Mobile No.: +91 9843167599 / 98842 67599
  Phone No. : 0422 - 4204182
uniqueiasacademy@gmail.com

UPSC PRELIMS QUESTION PAPERS

1995-2005 PRELIMS ORIGINAL ECONOMICS QUESTION PAPER

1. Which one of the following Five year plans recognized human development as the core of all development efforts?
(a) The 3rd Five year plane 
(b) The 5th Five year plane
(c) The 6th Five year plane
(d) The 8th Five year plane
 
2. Which of the following are among the non-plan expenditures of the Government of India?
1. Defense expenditure
2. Subsides
3. All expenditures linked with the previous plan periods 
4. Interest payment
(a) 1 and 2  (b) 1 and 3  (c) 2 and 4  (d) 1,2,3 and 4 
 
3.  Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
1. Increase in-Monetary expansion
2. Low import growth rate in India – Recession in Indian industry
3. Euro-issues-shares held by Indian companies in European countries
4. Portfolio investment – Foreign institutional investors
(a) 1 and 2  (b) 3 and 4  (c) 1, 2 and 3  (d) 1,2,3 and 4 
 
4. What is the annual rate aimed at in the eighth Five Year Plan
(a) 5.6%  (b) 6 %  (c) 6.5%   (d) 7%
 
5. Which one of the following is the largest mutual fund organization in India
(a) SBI Mutual fund 
(b) GIC Mutual Fund 
(c) Ind Bank Mutual Fund
(d) Unit Trust of India 
 
6. Corporation tax:
(a) is levied and appropriated by the states  
(b) is levied by the union and collected and appropriated by the States 
(c) is levied by the Union and shared by the union and the States 
(d) is levied by the Union and belongs to it exclusively
 
7. Which of the following constitute the World Bank?
1. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development t
2. International Finance Corporation
3. International Development association
4. International Monetary Fund
(a) 1,2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2  (c) 3 and 4  (d) 1,2,3 and 4 
 
8. Agricultural income tax is assigned to the State Government by
(a) Finance Commission  
(b) National Development Council  
(c) Inter-State Council 
(d) The Constitution of India
 
9. Which one of the following Is not a instrument of selective credit control in India?
(a) Regulation of consumer credit  
(b) Rationing of credit 
(c) Margin requirements 
(d) Variable coast reserve rations
 
10. The Dinesh Goswami Committee was concerned with:
(a) de-nationalization of banks 
(b)  electoral reforms
(c) steps to put down insurgency in the north-east  (d) the problem of the Chakmas
 
11. Which one of the following is true regarding the Jawahar Rozgar Yojana (JRY)?
(a) It was launched during the Prime Minister ship of India Gandhi 
(b) It aims at creating one million jobs annually
(c) The target group of JRY are the urban poor living below the poverty line  
(d) Under the scheme 30% of the employment generated is reserved for women 
 
12. Bank Rate implies the rate of interest
(a) paid by the Reserve Bank of Indian on the Deposits of Commercial Banks
(b) charged by Banks on loans and advances  
(c) payable on bonds 
(d) at which the Reserve Bank of India discounts the Bills of Exchange
 
13. The Narasimham Committee for financial sector Reforms has suggested reduction in 
(a) SLR and CRR 
(b) SLR and  CRR and Priority Sector Financing  
(c) SLR and Financing to capital goods sector
(d) CRR, Priority Sector Financing and Financing to capital goods sector
 
14. One of the reasons for India’s occupational structure remaining more or less the same over the years has been that
(a) investment pattern has been directed towards capital intensive industries  
(b) productivity in agriculture has been high enough to induce people to stay with agricultural
(c)  ceiling on land holdings have enabled more people to own land and hence their preference to stay with agriculture
(d) people are largely unaware of the significance of transition fro agriculture to industry for economic development
 
15. Which of the following benefits are likely to accrue to India from the World Trade Organization?
(a) 1,2 and 3 (b) 1 and 3  (c) 1 and 2  (d) 2 and 3
 
16. The main reason for low growth rate in India, inspite of high rate of savings and capital formation is:
(a) high birth rate      (b)  low level of foreign and (c) low capital/output ratio (d) high capital/output ratio 
 
17. The largest source of financing the public sector outlay of the Eighth Five Year Plan comes from 
(a) balance from current revenue  
(b) contribution of public enterprises
(c) government borrowings 
(d) deficit financing 
 
18. The New Exim Policy  announced in 1992, is for period of:
(a) 3 years  (b) 4 years  (c) 7 years  (d) 5 years
 
19. Consider the following 
1. Industrial Finance Corporation of India 
2. Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India 
3. Industrial Development Bank of India 
4. Unit Trust of India 
The correct sequence in which the above were established is:
(a)  1,2,3,4 (b)  1,3,2,4 (c) 4,3,2,1,  (d) 1,4,3,2
 
20.  As part of the liberalization programme  and with a view to attract foreign exchange, the government and the RBI have, devised two scheme know as FCNR ‘A’ and FCNR ‘B’ 
Which of the following is/are true regarding these two schemes?
1. under scheme ‘A’ RBI bears exchange rate fluctuations 
2. Under scheme ‘B’ other banks are to meet out the difference in exchange rate fluctuations
3. Both the schemes stand withdrawn now
4. Only scheme ‘A’ has been withdrawn
(a) 3 only   (b) 1 and 2  (c)1, 2 and 3  (d) 1,2 and 4 
 
21. Which one of the following is correct regarding stabilization and structural adjustment as two componenets of the new economic policy adopted in India?
(a) Stabilization is a gradual, multi-step process while structural adjustment is a quick adaptation process
(b) Structural adjustment is a gradual multi-step process, while stabilization is a quick adaptation process 
(c) Stabilization and structural adjustment are very similar and complimentary policies.  It is difficult t separate one from the other 
(d) Stabilization mainly deals with a set of policies which are to be implemented by the Central government while structural adjustment is to be set it motion by the State government 
 
22. Give below are two statements, one labeled as 
Assertion (a) and the other labeled as Reason (R)
Assertion (A): An important policy instrument of economic liberalization  is reduction in import duties on capital goods.
Reason(R): Reduction inimport duties would help the local entrepreneurs to improve technology to face the global markets
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(a) Both A and R are correct explanation  
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation  
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
23. One of the import goals of the economic liberalization policy is to achieve full convertibility of the Indian rupee
This is being advocated because
(a) Convertibility of the rupee will stabilize the exchange value against major currencies of the world 
(b) It will attract more foreign capital inflow in India 
(c) It will help to promote exports 
(d) it will help India secure loans from the world financial markets at attractive terms
 
24. Which of the following were the aims behind the setting up of the World Trade Organizations (WTO)? Across countries
1. Promotion of free trade and resource flows across countries
2. Protection of intellectual property rights
3. Managing balanced trade between different countries
4. Promotion of trade between the former East Bloc countries and the western world 
Select the correct answer by using the codes given below:
(a) 1,2,3 and 4   (b) 1 and 2  (c) 2 and 3  (d) 1 and 4 
 
25. The table given below depicts the composition of India’s exports between 1992-93 and 1994-95:
               Items                                                                             Years
                                                                                       1992-39    1993-94      1994-95
(a) Agriculture and   allied products                            6.9           18.0             15.9         
(b) Ores & Minerals                                                        4.0             4.0              3.7
(c)Manufactured goods                                                 75.5            75.6            78.0
(d)  Petroleum Products
The changing composition of the export trade is indicative of structural transformation of Indian  economy in favour of modernization. The best indicator of this trend is the:
(a) relative  share of petroleum products  
(b) decline in the share of agricultural products in exports 
(c) constant share of ores and minerals in exports 
(d) increase in the shares of manufactured products in exports
 
26. Hawala transactions relate to payments:
(a) received in rupees against overseas currencies and vice versa without going through the official channels 
(b) received for sale/transfer of shares without going through the established stock exchanges 
(c) received as commission for services rendered to overseas investors/buyers/sellers inn assisting them to get over the red tape and /or I getting preferential treatment 
(d) made to political parties or to individuals for meeting election expenses
 
27. The Eighth Five Year Plan is different from the earliest ones.
The critical difference lies in the fact that:
(a) it has a considerably larger outlay compared to the earlier plans 
(b) it as a major thrust on agricultural and rural development  
(c) considerable emphasis is placed on infrastructure growth  
(d) industrial licensing has been abolished
 
28. In India, rural incomes are generally lower then the urban incomes. Which of the following reasons account  for this?
1. A large number of farmers are illiterate and know little abut scientific agriculture 
2. Prices of Primary products are lower than f manufactured products
3. Investment in agriculture has been low when compared to investment in industry
Select the correct answer by using the codes given below:
(a) 1,2 and 3   (b)  1 and 3 (c)  1 and 2  (d) 2 and 3  
 
29.  Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R)
Assertion (A): Though India’s national income has gone up several fold since 1947, there has been no marked improvement in the per capital income level
Reason R: Sizeable proportion of the population of India is still living below the poverty line 
In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct?
(a) Both A and R are correct explanation  
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation  
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
30. Consider the following statements:
Most international agencies which find Development programme in India on intergovernmental bilateral agreements, mainly provide.
1. Technical assistance
2. Soft loans which are required to be paid back with interest 
3. Grants, not required to be paid back 
4. Food assistance to be paid back
(a) 2 and 4 are correct 
(b) 1,2 and 3 are correct 
(c) 1,2 and 4 are correct 
(d) 3 and 4 are correct
 
31. Consider the following items imported by India:
1. Capital goods
2. Petroleum
3. Pearls and precious stones 
4. Chemicals 
5. Iron and Steel
The correct sequence of the decreasing order of these items (as per 94-95 figures), in terms of value is
(a) 12345         (b) 12435       (c) 21345      (d) 21453
 
32. A redistribution of income in a country can be best brought about through 
(a) Progressive taxation combined with progressive expenditure  
(b) progressive taxation combined with regressive expenditure 
(c) regressive taxation combined with regressive expenditure 
(d) regressive taxation combined with progressive expenditure
 
33. The economic and monetary union of 15 European countries is proposed to be made by 1999. But the currencies of two countries, franc, have already the same value and circulate freely in both the countries.  The countries are:
(a) France and Switzerland  
(b) Switzerland and Luxemburg 
(c) Luxemurg and Belgium  
(d) France and Belgium 
 
34. The average rate of domestic savings (gross) for the Indian economy is currently estimated to be in the range of 
(a)  15 to 20 percent 
(b) 20 to 25 percent  
(c) 25 to 30 percent 
(d) 30 to 35 percent 
 
35. The number of industries for which industrial licensing is required has now been reduced to:
(a)  15         (b)    6            (c)     35          (d)   20 
 
36. The sum of which of the following constitutes Broad Money in India?
1. Currency with the public 
2. Demand deposits with banks 
3. Time deposits with banks 
4. Other deposits wit RBI
(a) 1 and 2  (b) 1,2 and 3  (c) 1,2,3 and 4  (d) 1,2 and 4 
 
37. One of the important agreements reached in the 1996 Ministrial Conference of WTO refers to: 
(a) Commerce in Information Technology 
(b) Multilateral Agreement on Investment  
(c) Multi-fiber Agreement 
(d) Exchange of technical personal
 
38. Human, Development Index comprises literacy rates, life expectancy at birth and 
(a) Gross National Product per head in the US dollars 
(b) Gross Domestics product per head at real purchasing power 
(c) Gross National Product in US dollars 
(d) National Income per head in US dollars
 
39. In India, inflation is measured by the
(a) Wholesale Price Index number 
(b) Consumers Price Index for urban non-manual workers  
(c) Consumers Price index for agricultural workers  
(d) National Income Deflation
 
40. The sixth and the Eighth Five Year Plans covered the period 1930-1985 and 1992-1997 respectively
(a)  1987 -1992  (b) 1986 – 1991  (c)  1985 -1990  (d) 1988 – 1994
 
41. Scheme of (i) Urban Micro-Enterprises, (ii) Urban Wage Employment and (iii) Housing and Shelter Up gradation  
(a) Integrated Rural Development programme   
(b)  Nehru Rojgar Yojana
(c) Jawahar Rojgar Yojana  
(d) Prime Minister’s Rojagar Yojana 
 
42. Give below are two statements, one labeled a  
Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason ®
Assertion (A): The emergence of economic globalism does not imply the decline of socialist ideology
Reason R: The ideology of socialism believes in Universalism and globalism 
In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct?
(a) Both A and R are correct explanation  
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation  
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
43. The contribution of India’s small scale sector to the gross turnover in the manufacturing sector since 1992 has been of the order of :
      (a) 40%  (b) 34 %  (c) 30 %  (d) 45 %
 
44. Which of the following come under Non-plan expenditure? 
1. Subsidies 
2. Interest payments
3. Defenses expenditure
4. Maintenance expenditure for the infrastructure created in the previous plans
Choose the correct answer using the codes given below
(a)  1 and 2   (b) 1 and 3  (c) 2 and 4  (d) 1,2,3 and 4 
 
45. National Income as: 
(a) Net National Product at market price 
(b) Net National Product at factor cost 
(c) Net National Product at market price 
(d) Net National Product at factor cost
 
46. The minimum Alternative Tax (MAT) was initially introduced in the budget of the Government of India for the year:
          (a) 1991- 92       (b) 1992 – 93     (c) 1993- 96      (d) 1996-97 
 
47. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer
List I (Committee)
(a) Disinvestment of shares in Public Sector Enterprises  
(b) Industrial Sickness
(c) Tax Reforms 
(d) Reforms in Insurance Sector
List II (Chaired by)
1. Rajah Chelliah 
2. Onkar Goswami 
3. R.N. Malhotra 
4. C. Rangarajan
(a) 1423  (b) 4213  (c) 4123  (d) 1342
 
48. According to the world Development Report, low income economics are those for which the percapita GNO in 1994 was:
(a) US$ 925 or less 
(b) US$ 825 or less 
(c) US$ 725 or less 
(d) US$ 525 or less
 
49. The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in hnd and total assets. This is called
(a) SBR (Statutory Bank Ratio) 
(b) SLR (Statutory Liquid Ratio) 
(c)CBR (Central Liquid Reserve) 
(d) CLR (Central Liquid Reserve)
 
50. Noble Prize in Economics for the year 1997 was awarded for contribution in the area of :
(a) International Economics 
(b) Financial Economics 
(c) Public Economics  
(d) Development Economics
 
51. The accounting year of the Reserve Bank of India is
(a) April –March   
(b) July – June  
(c) October-September
(d) January-December
 
52. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of decreasing order of the given currencies in  terms of their value in Indian Rupees?
(a) US dollar, Canadiann dollar, New Zealand dllar, Hong Kong dollar 
(b) US dollar New Zealand dollar, Canadian dollar, Hong Kong dollar 
(c) US dollar, Hong Kong dollar, Canadian dollar, New Zealand dollar 
 
53. The Capital Account Convertibility of the Indian Rupee implies:
(a) that the Indian Rupee can be exchanged by the authorized dealers for travel  
 (b) that the Indian Rupee can be exchanged for any major currency for the purpose of trade in goods and services 
(c) that the Indian Rupee can be exchanged for any major currency for the purpose of trading financing assets  
(d) None of  the above
 
54. Economic Survey in India is published officially every year by the :
(a) Reserve Bank of India 
(b) Planning Commission of India
(c) Ministry of Finance, Govt of India 
(d) Ministry of Industries, Govt of India
 
55. Some time back, the Government of India decided to delicense ‘white goods’ industry ‘While goods’ include
(a) Stainless steel and aluminium utensils  
(b) milk and milk products 
(c) items purchased for conspicuous consumption 
(d) soaps , detergents and other mass consumption goods.
 
56. Which one of the following regions of the world supplies of maximum of our imported commodities (in terms of rupee value)?
(a) Africa       (b) America  (c) Asia and Oceania  (d) Europe
 
57. The currency of the proposed European Monetary Union will be 
(a)  Dollar      (b)  Euro       (c) Guilder                   (d) Mark
 
58. ‘MERCOSUR’ consists of group of countires of 
(a) Africa  (b) Asia  (c) Latin America  (d) South East Asia
 
59. Consider the following statements
The price of any currency international market is decided by the 
1. World Bank
2. Demand for goods/services provided by the country concerned 
3. Stability of the government of the concerned country
4. Economic potential of the country in question 
Of these statements:
(a) 1,2 and 3   (b)  1 and 3   (c)  1 and 2  (d) 2 and 3  
 
60. A consumer is said to be in equilibrium, if:
(a) he is able to fulfil hs need with a given level of income  
(b) he is able to live in full comforts with a givne level of income  
(c) he can fulfil his needs without consumption of certain items  
(d) he is able to locate new sources of income 
 
61. The supply-side economics lays greater emphasis on the point of view of 
(a) producer   (b) global economy  (c) consumer  (d) middle-man 
 
62.Assertion A :The United States of America has threatened to ask the World Trade Organisation (WTO) to apply sanctions against the developing countries for the non-observe f ILO convention
Reason R : The United States of America itself has adopted and implemented those ILO conventions
(a) Both A and R are correct explanation  
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation  
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
63. Human Poverty Index(H.D.I) was introduced in the Human Development Report of the year.
(a) 1994    (b)  1995      (c) 1996    (d) 1997
 
64. The economist who was associated with the WTO draft document is 
(a) A.K. Sen            (b) T.N. Srinivasan  
(c) J.N. Bhagwati  (d) Avinash Dixit 
 
65. The number of economically active women (excluding students and those doing domestic duties in their there homes) as a percentage of all women of working age (generally those aged 15-64 years) was the highest in 1996 in 
(a)  USA  (b) China   (c) Russia  (d) S.Korea
 
66. The current Prices Index (base 1960) is nearly 330 This means that the price of:
(a) all items cost 3.3 times more than what they did in 1960 
(b) the price of certain selected items have gone up to 3.3 times  
(c) weight mean of price of certain times has increased 3.3 times  
(d) gold price has gone up 3.3 times
 
67. ‘Eco mark’ is given to the Indian products that are:
(a) pure and unadulterated  
(b) rich in proteins  
(c) environment friendly  
(d) economically viable
 
68. The planning process is the industries sector in India has assumed a relatively less important position in the nineties as compared to that in the earlier period. Which one of the following is not true in this regard? 
(a) With the advent of liberalization, industrial investment development have largely been placed within the domain of private and multinational sectors 
(b) With market assuming a central place, the role of central planning in many sectors has been rendered redundant 
(c) The focus of planning has shifted to sectors like human resource  
(d) The nation’s priorities have shifted away from industrial development to rural development 
 
69. Consider the following statements
Small-scale industries are, in most cases, not as efficient and competitive as the large-scale ones. Yet the Government provides preferential treatment and reservations in a range of products to the small firms because small-scale industries
1. Provide higher employment on a  per unit capital deployment basis
2. Promote a regional dispersion of industries and economical activities 
3. have performed better in export f manufactured products than the larger scale ones
4. provide jobs to low-skill workers, who otherwise may not find employment avenues elsewhere
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a)  1 and 4  (b) 1 and 2  (c) 2 and 3  (d) 3 and 4 
 
70. The economic crisis in the latter  half of 1990s most seriously affected Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia and South Korea. The cause of the crisis was:
(a) mismanagement of the financial resources and financial sector, in general 
(b) the prolonged over-valuation of local currencies  
(c) the downswing and recession in the western economies which earlier provided export market oriented countries
(d) none of these
 
71. The farmers are provided credit from a number of sources for their short and long term needs. The main sources of credit to the farmers include:
(a) the primary Agriculture Cooperative Societies, commercial banks, RRBs and private money lenders  
(b) the NABARD, RBI commercial banks and private money lenders 
(c) the District Central Cooperative Banks 9DCCB), the lead banks, IRDP and JRY  
(d) the Large Scale Multi-purpose Adivasis Programme, DCCB, IFFCO and commercial banks 
 
72. The product life cycle from inception to demise is shown in the graph. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
List I (Stage)
(a) product Development  
(b) Maturity  
(c) Growth  
(d) Introduction 
List II 
picture 
(a) 1423   (b)  1432 (c) 4123  (d) 4132
 
73. Which one of the following is the objective of National Renewal Fund?
(a) To safeguard the interest of workers who may be affected by technological up gradation  of industry or closure of sick units
(b) To develop the core sector of the economy  
(c) For the development of infrastructure such as energy, transport communications and irrigation
(d) For human resource development such as full literacy, employment population control housing and drinking water
 
74.   Match List I with List II and select he correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List I
A. WTO B. IDA 
C. IMF C. IBRD
List II
1. Provides loans to address short-term balance payment problems
2. Multilateral trade negotiation body 
3. Sanction of soft loans
4. Facilitating lending and borrowing for reconstruction and development 
(a) 2341   (b) 2314     (c) 3241  (d) 3214
 
75. Since 1980, the share of the tertiary sector in the total Gross Domestic of India :
(a) Shown an increasing trend  
(b) Shown a decreasing trend  
(c) remained constant  
(d) been fluctuating 
 
76. Assertion A : Devaluation of a currency may promote export
Reason R: Price of the country’s products in the international market may full due to devaluation.
(a) Both A and R are correct explanation  
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation  
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
 
 77. Assertion A : Fiscal deficit is greater than budgetary deficit
Reason R: Fiscal deficit is the borrowing from the Reserve Bank of India plus other liabilities of the Government to meet its expenditure.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation  of A 
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation  A
(c) A is true but R is true 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
78. From the balance sheet of a company, it is possible to:
(a) judge the extern of profitability of this company  
(b) assess the profitability and size of the company  
(c) determine the size and composition of the assets and liabilities of the company 
(d) determine the market share, debts and assets of the company
 
79. persons below the poverty line in India are classified as such based whether.
(a) they are entitled to a minimum prescribed food basket  
(b) they get work for a prescribed minimum number of days in a year 
(c) they belong to agricultural laborer household  and the scheduled caste/tribe social group
(d) their daily wages fall below the prescribed minimum wages
 
80. Consider the following statements
Regional disparities in Indian  are high and have been raising in recent years because:
1. There is persistent investment over time only in select locates 
2. Some areas are agro-climatically less conductive to development 
3. Some areas continue to face little on no agrarian transformation and the consequent lack of social and economic opportunities 
4. Some areas have faced continuous political instability 
Which of the above statements are correct
(a) 1,2 and 3  (b) 1,2 and 4  (c) 1,3 and 4  (d) 2,3 and 4 
 
81. Indian farmers are unhappy over the introduction of “Terminator Seed Technology” because the seeds produced by this technology” because the seeds
(a) show poor germination  
(b) from low-yielding plants despite the high quality 
(c) given rise to sexually sterile plants
(d) give rise to plants incapable of forming viable seeds
 
82. which one of the following statements regarding the levying. Collecting and distribution of Income Tax is correct?
(a) The Union levies, collects and distributes the proceeds of income tax between itself and the states 
(b) The Union levies, collects and keeps all the proceeds of income tax to itself 
(c) The union levies and collects the tax but all the proceeds are distributed among the states  
(d) Only the surcharge levied on income tax is shared between the Union and the states.
 
83. Consider the following statements
Industrial development in India, to an extent, is constrained by 
1. lack of adequate entrpreneurship and leadership in business
2. lack of savings to invest 
3. lack of technology, skills and infrastructure
4. limited purchasing power among the larger masses
Which of the above statements are correct? 
(a) 1,2 and 3      (b) 1,3 and 4      (c) 2,3 and 4         (d) 1,2 and 4
 
84. Tourism industry in India is quite small compared to many other countries in terms of India’s potential size. Which one of the following statements is correct in this regard?
(a) Distances in India are too far apart is luxury hotels are too expensive for western tourists  
(b) For most of the months India is too hot for western tourists to feel comfortable 
(c) Most of the picturesqure resorts in India such as in the North East and Kashmir are for all practical purposes , out of bounds 
(d) In India, the infrastructure required for attracting tourists is inadequate
 
85. The Employment Assurance Scheme envisages financial assistance to rural areas for guaranteeing employment to at least
(a) 50 per cent of the men and woman seeking areas 
(b) 50 per cent of the men seeking jobs in rural areas  
(c) one man and one women in a rural family living below the poverty line  
(d) one persons in a rural landless household living below the poverty line 
 
 86. Assertion A : Information technology is fast becoming a very important field of activity in India.
Reason R: Software is one of the major exports of the country and India and has a very strong base hardware
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation  of A 
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation  A
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
87. In an open economy, the national income (Y) of the economy is 
(C,I,G,X,M stand for Consumption, Investment, Govt, Expenditure, total exports and total imports respectively)
(a) Y=C+I+G+X  
(b) Y=I+G-X+M 
(c) Y=C+I-G+(X-M) 
(d) Y=C+I-G+X-M
 
88. A rise in ‘SENSSEX’ means:
(a)  a rise in prices of share of all companies registered with Bombay Stock Exchange
(b) a rise in prices of shares of all companies registered with National Stock Exchange 
(c) an overall rise in prices of shares of group up companies registered with Bombay stock Exchange 
(d) a rise in prices of shares of all companies belonging  to a group of companies registered with Bombay Stock Exchange
 
89. The New GDP series released by the CSD in February, 1999 is with reference to base price of:
(a) 1991 – 92   (b) 1992- 93   (c)  1993-94    (d) 1994-95
 
90. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
List I 
(a) Boom   (b) Receession  (c) Depression   (d) Recovery
List II
1. Business activity at high level with increasing income, output and employment at macro level
2. Gradual fall of income, output and employment with business activity in a low gear
3. Unprecedented level of under employment and unemployment, drastic fall in income, output and employment
4. Steady rise in the general level of prices, income, output and employment
(a) 1234   (b) 1243  (c) 2143  (d) 2134
 
91. The per capita income in India was Rs. 20 in 1867-68 was ascertained for the first time by 
(a) M.G. Ranade   (b) Sir. W. Hunter  
(c) R.C. Dutta       (d) Dadadhai Naoroji
 
92. Assertion A : The rate of growth of India’s exports has shown an appreciable increase after 1991.
Reason R: The Govt. of India has resorted to devaluation
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation  of A 
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation  A
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
 
93. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the cods given below the lists:
List –I
(a) Development Programme  
(b) National Council  
(c) Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research  
(d)World Bnk
List II
1. UN India Human Development Report 
2. India Development Report
3. World Development Report
4. Human Development Report
(a) 4123   (b) 4213  (c) 2341  (d) 2143
 
94. “….instil into the vast millions of workers, men and women, who actually do the job, a sense of  partnership and of cooperative performance…”
The above passage relates to 
(a) planed development  
(b) community development  
(c)Panchayati Raj System  
(d) Integrated Development Programme
 
95.The standing Committee of State Finance Ministers recommended in January, 2000 uniform rates across the states in respect of 
(a) value-added tax  
(b) sales tax  
(c) stamp duty and registration fees  
(d) agricultural income tax
 
96. Indian Human Development Report does not give for each sample village
(a) Infrastructure and amenities Index  
(b) Education Related Index 
(c) Health Related Index
(d) Unemployment Related Index
 
97. Economic liberalization in India started with:
(a) substantial changes in industrial licensing policy  
(b)  the convertibility of Indian rupee 
(c) doing away with procedural formalities for foreign direct investment 
(d) significant reduction in tax rates
 
98. The Swarana Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojana which came into operation from 1-12-1997 aims to provide gainful employment to the urban unemployed or underemployed poor but does not include:
(a) Nehru Rozgar Yojana   
(b) Urban Basic Services Programme  
(c) Prime Minister’s Integrated Urban Poverty  
(d) Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojana 
 
99. Consider the following statements
The Indian rupee is fully convertible 
1. In respect of Current Account of Balance of payment 
2. In respect of Capital Account of Balance of Payment 
3. Into gold 
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 alone   (b) 3 alone  (c) 1 and 2  (d) 1,2 and 3 
 
100. Resurgent India Bonds were issued in US dollar, Pound Sterling and :
(a) Japanese Yen   (b) Deutsche Mark  
(c) Euro                   (d) French France 
 
101. Consider the following statements
The Ministerial Meeting of WTO held in December 1999 was unsuccessful because it attempted to link trade with 
1. labour related issues 
2. environment related issues
3. terrorism related issues
4. debt related issues
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1,2 and 3      (b) 1,3 and 4      (c) 2,3 and 4         (d) 1,2 and 4
 
102. The growth rate of per capita income at current prices is higher than that of per capita income at constant prices, because the latter takes into account the rate of 
(a) growth of population   
(b) increase in price level  
(c) growth of money supply 
(d)  increase in the wages rate
 
103. The upper part of the given graph is a hypothetical movement in the BSE Sensex over a few months and the lower part is the fluctuation in the average value of automobile shares in the same period (actual values not given)
Which one of the following inferences can be drawn from the graphs?
(a) The automobile share market has been as unstable as BSE Sensex in that period 
(b) There has been a major political change in June/July 
(c) Automobile shares have shown a steady improvement in price, unaffected by large fluctuations in BSE Sensex 
(d) None of these
 
104. Gilt-edged
(a) bullion market   
(b) market of Government securities 
(c) market of guns  
(d) market of pure metals 
 
105. Consider the following schemes launched by the Union Government:
1. Antyodaya Anna 
2. Gram Sadak Yojana 
3. Sarvapriya 
4. Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana 
Which of these were announced in the year 2000?
(a)1 and 2   (b) 2 and 4  (c) 3 and 4  (d) 1,2 and 3 
 
106. Consider the following factors regarding an industry 
1. Capital investment 
2. Business turnover 
3. Labour force 
4. Power consumption
Which of these determine the nature and size of the industry?
(a) 1,3 and 4   (b) 1,2 and 4 (c) 2,3 and 4  (d) 2 and 3
 
107. The most appropriate measure of a country’s economic growth is its
(a) Gross Domestic Product  
(b) Net Domestic Product  
(c) Net National Product  
(d) Per Capita Real Income 
 
108. Match List I with List Ii and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List I (Term)
(a) fiscal deficit   
(b) Budget deficit  
(c) Revenue deficit  
(d) Primary deficit 
List II (Explanation)
1. Excess of Total Expenditure over total Receipts 
2. Excess of Revenue Expenditure 
3. Excess f Total Expenditure over Total Receipts less borrowings
4. Excess of Total Expenditure over Total Receipts less borrowing s and Interest Payment
(a) 3124   (b) 4321  (c) 1324  (d) 3142
 
109. Consider the following organizations:
1. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development 
2. International Finance Corporation
3. International Fund for Agricultural Development 
4. International Monetary Fund 
Which of these are agencies of the United Nations?
(a)1 and 2   (b) 2 and 3  (c) 3 and 4  (d) 1,2,3 and 4
 
110. The Union Budget 2000 awarded a Tax Holiday for the North-Eastern Region to promote industrialization for 
(a) 5 years          (b) 7 years          (c) 9 years          (d) 10 years
 
111. Consdier the following taxes
1. Corporation tax
2.  Customs duty 
3. Wealth tax
4. Excise duty
Which of these is/are indirect taxes?
(a) 1 only    (b) 2 and 4      (c) 1 and 3       (d) 2 and 3 
 
112. The largest share of Foreign Direct Investment (1997-2000) went to :
(a) food and food –product sector 
(b) engineering sector 
(c) electronics and electric equipment sector  
(d) services sector
 
113.The earlier name of the WTO was:
(a)UNCTAD  (b) GATT  (c) UNIDO  (d) OECD
 
114. Which of the following committee examined and suggested Financial Sector reforms?
(a) Abid Hussian Committee  
(b) Bhagawati Committee  
(c) Chelliah Committee
(d) Narasimham Committee
 
115. The new series of Wholesale price Index (WPI) released by the Government of India is with reference is to the base of 
(a) 1981 – 82  (b) 1990-91  (c) 1993-94  (d) 1994-95
 
116. The theme of the World Development Report 2001. Is : 
(a) from plan to market  
(b)Knowledge for development  
(c) attacking poverty  
(d) the state in the changing world 
 
117. The term National Income represents
(a) gross national product at market prices minus depreciation  
(b) gross national product at market prices minus depreciation plus net factor income from abroad
(c) gross national product at market prices minus depreciation and indirect taxes plus subsidies depreciation  
(d) gross national product at market prices minus net factor income from abroad
 
118.  Assertion A : India’s software exports increased at an average growth rate of 50% since 1995-96
Reason R: Indian software companies were cost-effective and maintained international quality cost-effective and maintained 
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation  of A 
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation  A
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
119. Assertion A : Ceiling on foreign exchange for a host of current account transaction heads was lowered in the year 2000
Reason R: There was a fall in foreign currency assets also  
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation  of A 
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation  A
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
 
120. The prices at which the government purchases food grains for maintaining the public distribution system and for building up buffer-stock is known as 
(a) minimum support prices  (b) procurement prices  (c) issue prices  (d) ceiling prices
 
121. National Agricultural Insurance Scheme replacing Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme was introduced in the year
(a) 1997     (b)  1998     (c)  1999     (d)  2000
 
122. Consider the following states:
1. Gujarat  2. Karnataka  3. Maharashtra   4. Tamil Nadu
The descending order of these states with reference to their level of Per Capita Net State Domestic Product is :
(a) 1342   (b) 3124    (c)  1324   (d) 3142 
 
123. Consider the following 
1. Market borrowings
2. Treasury bills 
3. Special securities issued to RBI
Which of these is/are components of internal debt?
(a)  1 only  (b) 1 and 2 (c) 2 only  (d) 1,2 and 3 
 
124.  Consider the following statements regarding Reserve Bank of India
1. It is a banker to the Central Government 
2.  It formulates and administers monetary policy 
3. It acts as an agent of the Government in respect of India
4. It handles the borrowing programme of Government of India
Which of the following statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2   (b) 2,3 and 4  (c) 1,2,3 and 4  (d) 3 and 4 
 
125. With reference to the government’s welfare schemes, consider the following statements
1. Under the Antodaya Anna Yojana, the food grains are available to the poorest of the poor families at Rs. 2 per kg for wheat and Rs. 3 per kg for rice
2. Under the National Old Age Fension Scheme, the old and destitute are provided Rs. 75 per month as Central pension, it addition to the amount provided by most State Government 
3. Government of India has allocated 25 kg food grain per Below Poverty Line family per month, at less than half the economic cost 
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2     (b)  1 and 3    (c) 2 and 3     (d) 1,2 and 3 
 
126. Consider the following national Renewal Fund set up in February 1992 were:
1. to give training and counseling for workers affected by retrenchment or VRS
2. redeployment of workers
Which f these statement is/are correct?
(a) Neither 1 nor 2    (b) both 1 and 2    (c) 1 only        (d) 2 only
 
127. With reference to the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) consider the following statements
1. the new WPI series with base 1993-94=100 became effective from April 1998
2. In the new WPI series, the weight for primary articles has gone down by the 10 percentage points 
3. The weight for electricity has increased in the new WPI series
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1,2  and 3   (b) 2 and 3       (c) 1 and 3          (d) 1 and 2 
 
 128. Global capital flows to developing countries increased significantly during the nineties.  In view of the East Asian financial crisis and Latin American experience, which type f inflow is good for the host country?
(a) Commercial loans 
(b) Foreign Direct Investment   
(c) Foreign Portfolio Investment  
(d) External Commercial borrowing s
 
129. In terms of value, which one of the following commodities accounted for the largest agricultural exports by India during the three year period from 1997-1998 to 1999-2000? 
(a) Cereals      (b) Marine Products    (c) Spices    (d) Tea
 
130. Among the following major stock exchange of India, the exchange which recorded highest  turnover during the year 2000-01 is:
(a) Bombay Stock Exchange  
(b) Calcutta Stock Exchange 
(c) Delhi Stock Exchange  
(d) National Stock Exchange 
 
131. With reference to  the public Sector Undertakings in India, consider the following statements
1. Mineral sand Metals Trading Corporation of India Limited is the largest non-oil importer of the country 
2. Project and Equipment Corporation of India Limited is under the Ministry of Industry
3. One of the objectives of Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited is to enforce quality control and compulsory per-shipment inspection of various exportable commodities 
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only       (b) 1 and 2          (c)  2 and 3          (d) 3 only 
 
132. With reference to the Indian Public Finance, consider the following statements
1. External liabilities reported in the Union Budget are based on historical exchange rates
2. The continued high borrowing has kept the real interest rates high in the economy
3. The upward trend in the ration of Fiscal Deficit of GDP a recent years has a adverse effect on private investment 
4. Interest payments is the single largest component of the non-plan revenue expenditure of the Union Government 
Which of these statements are correct?
 (a) 1,2  and 3      (b) 1 and 4      (c) 2,3  and 4        (d) 1,2,3,  and 4 
 
133. Consider the following 
1. Currency with the public 
2. Demand deposits with banks 
3. Time deposits with banks 
Which of these are included in Broad Money 
(a) 1  and 2      (b) 1 and 3           (c) 2 and 3          (d) 1,2 and 3
 
134. Consider the following financial institutions of India
1. Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI)
2. Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI)
3. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural  
Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI) Development (NABARD) 
The correct chronological sequence of the establishment of these institutions is:
   (a) 1234     (b) 2341          (c) 3412           (d) 4123
 
135. With reference to power Sector in India, consider the following statements
1. Rural electrification has been treated as a Basic Minimum Service under the Prime Minister’s Gramodaya Yojana 
2. 100 percent Foreign Direct Investment in power is allowed without upper limit 
3. The Union Ministry of power has signed a Memoranda of Understanding with 14 States 
Which of these statement is/are are correct?
(a) 1 only     (b) 1 and 2     (c)  2 and 3         (d) 3 only 
 
136. A country is said to be a debt trap it 
(a) if has to borrow to make interest payments on outstanding loans 
(b) it has to borrow to make interest payments on to standing loans 
(c) it has been refused loans or aid by creditors abroad 
(d) the World Bank charges a very high rate of interest on outstanding as well as new loans 
 
137. Consider the following statements
Full convertibility of the rupee may mean:
1. Its free float with other international currencies
2. Its direct exchange with any other international currency at any prescribed place inside and outside the country
3. It acts just like any other international currency
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1  and 2   (b) 1 and 3  (c) 2 and 3 (d) 1,2 and 3
 
138. “World Development Report” is an annual publication of:
(a) United Nations Development Programme 
(b) International Bank of Reconstruction and Development 
(c) world Trade Organization  
(d) International Monetary Fund  
 
139. Consider the following statements
1. The world Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) is a specialized agency of United Nations System of Organizations
2. WIPO has its headquarters at Rome 
3. The Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS) Agreement is binding on all WTO members
4. Least development country members of WTO are not required to apply the provisions of TRIPS Agreements for a period of 20 years from the general date of application of the Agreement
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1,2,3 and 4   (b) 2,3 and 4     (c) 1,2 and 4      (d) 1 and 3  
 
140. India has the maximum volume of foreign trade with:
(a) USA          (b) Japan          (c) Germany         (d) UAE
 
141. India’s external debt increased from US$91.158 million as at the end of March 2000 to US $ 100,225 million a at the end of March 2001 due to increase in:
(a) multilateral and bilateral debt  
(b) rupee debt  
(c) Commercial borrowings 
(d) borrowings from International Monetary Fund 
 
142. With reference to the Indian economy, consider the following activities:
1. Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing 
2. Manufacturing 
3. Trade, Hotels, Transport and Communication 
4. Financing, Insurance, Real Estate and Business service 
The decreasing order of the contribution of these sectors to the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at factor cost at constant prices (2000-01) is
(a) 3124      (b) 1342      (c) 3412     (d)  1324
 
143. Which of the following committees recommended the abolition of reservation of items for the small scale sector in industry?
(a) Abid Hussian Committee  
(b) Narasimham Committee 
(c) Nayak Committee 
(d) Rakesh Mohan Committee
 
144. Among the following commodities imported by India during the year 2000-02, which one was the highest in terms of rupee value?
(a) Edible oil  
(b) Fertilizers  
(c) Organic and inorganic chemicals  
(d) pearls, precious and semi-precious stones 
 
145. The Kelker proposals which were in the news recently were the 
(a) recommendations for reforms in the power sector  
(b) recommendations for tax reforms  
(c) guidelines for the privatization of public sector undertakings 
(d) guidelines for reducing vehicular pollution and the promotion of CNG use
 
146. Consider the following statements
1. The maximum limit of shareholding of Indian promoters in private sector banks in Inda in 49 percent of the paid up capital 
2. Foreign Direct Investment upto 49 percent from all sources is permitted in private route 
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) only 1       (b) only 2         (c) both 1 and 3         (d)  neither 1 nor 2 
 
147. Assertion A : During the year 2001-02, the value of India’s total exports declined, registering a negative growth of 2.17%
Reason R: During the year 2001-02, negative growth in exports was witnessed in respect of iron and steel, coffee textiles and marine products. 
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation  of A 
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation  A
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
 148. Assertion A : The news EXIM policy is liberal, market-oriented and favors global trade 
Reason R: GATT has played a significant role in the liberalization of the economy
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation  of A 
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation  A
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
 
149. Which one among the following countires has the lowest GDP per capita?
(a) China      (b) India         (c) Indonesia           (d) Sri Lanka 
 
150. Consider the following statements
1. In the last five years, Indian software exports have increased at a compound annual growth rate of about 60%
2. The software and service industry in India registered an overall growth of about 28% in rupee terms during the year 2001,2002 . 
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) Neither 1 nor 2    (b) both 1 and 2    (c) 1 only        (d) 2 only
 
151. With reference to Government of India’s decision regarding Foreign direct Investment (FDI) during the year 2001-02 consider the following statements 
1. Out of the 100% FDI allowed by India in the tea sector the foreign firm would have to Indian partner within four years
2. Regarding the FDI in the print media in India, the single largest Indian shareholders should have a holding higher than 26%
Which of the statements is/are correct?
(a) only 1   (b) only 2     (c) both 1 and 3     (d)  neither 1 nor 2 
 
152. In India, the first Bank of limited liability managed by Indians and founded in 1881 was:
(a) Hindustan Commercial Bank  
(b) Oudh Commercial Bank  
(c) Punjab National Bank  
(d) Punjab and Sind Bank
 
153. The Government holding in BPCL is:
(a)  more than 70%
(b) between 60% and 70 % 
(c) between 50% and 60% 
(d) less than 50%
 
154. Debenture holders of  company are its:
(a) shareholders  (b) creditors  (c) debtors   (d) directors
 
155. Consider the following statements 
In India, stamp duties on financial transactions are:
1. Levied and collected by the State Government 
2. Appropriated by the Union Government 
Which of these statements is/are correct?
 (a) only 1   (b) only 2  (c) both 1 and 3    (d)  neither 1 nor 2 
 
156.  Which one of the following statements is correct with reference to FEMA in India?
(a)  The Foreign Exchange Regulating Act (FERA) was replaced by Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) in the year 2001 
(b) FERA was given a sunset clause of one year till 31st May, 2002 to enable Enforcement Directorate to complete the investigation of pending issues. 
(c) Under FEMA, violation of foreign exchange rules has ceased to be a criminal offence 
(d) As per the new dispensation, Enforcement Directorate can arrest and prosecute the people for the violation of foreign exchange rule 
 
157. Consider the following statements
1. India’s import of crude and petroleum products during the year 2001-02 accounted for about 27% of India’s total imports
2. During the year 2001-02, India’s exports had increased by 10% as compared to the previous year 
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) only 1         (b) only 2      (c) both 1 and 3     (d)  neither 1 nor 2 
 
158. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Under the Targeted Public Distribution System, the families Below poverty Line are provided 50kg of food grains per month per family at subsidized price  
 (b) Under Annapurna Scheme, indigent senior citizens of 65 years of age or above eligible for National Old Age Pension but not getting  pension can get 10kg of foodgrains per person per month free for cost 
(c) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has scheme in which indigent people living in welfare institutions like orphanages are given 15 kg of food grains per person per month at BPL rates 
(d) Ministry of Human Resource Development gives financial support to Mid-day Meal Scheme for the benefit of class 1 to V students in Government or Government aided Schools
 
159. Which one of the following was the largest It software and services exporter in India during the year 2002-03?
(a) Birlasoft   (b) Infosys Technologies  (c) Tata Consultancy Services  (d) Wipro Technologies
 
160. Consider the following statements
1. The Oil Pool Account of Government of India was dismantled with effect from 1-4-2002
2. Subsidies on PDS Kerosence and domestic LPG are borne by Consolidated Fund of India.
3. An expert committee headed by Dr. R. A.Mashelkar to formulate a national auto fuel policy recommended that Bharat Stage- II 
Emission Norms should be applied throughout the country by 1 April, 2004
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1  and 2     (b) 1 and 3     (c) 2 and 3     (d) 1,2 and 3
 
161. In the last one decade, which one among the following sectors has attracted the highest Foreign Direct Investment inflows into India?
(a) Chemicals other than fertilizers  
(b) Services sector  
(c) Food processing 
(d) Telecommunication 
 
162. Which of the following is not a  recommendation of the task force on direct taxes under the chairmanship of Dr. Vijay L. Kelkar in the year 2002?
(a)Abolition of Wealth Tax 
(b) Increase in the exemption limit of personal income to Rs. 1.20 lakh for widows  
(c) Elimination of standard deduction  
(d) Exemption from tax on dividends and capital gains from the listed equity
 
163. Consider the following statements
1. The National Housing  Bank the apex institution of housing finance in India, was set up as a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Reserve Bank of India
2. The small Industries Development bank of India was established as a whollyowned subsidiary of the industrial development Bank of India
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) only 1       (b) only 2   (c) both 1 and 2         (d)  neither 1 nor 2 
 
164. Assertion A : For the first time, India had no trade deficit in the year 2002-03 
Reason R: For the first time,  India’s exports crossed worth $ 50 billion in the year 2002-03.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A 
(b) Both A and R are true R is not a correct explanation A
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d)  A is false but R is true
 
165. Consider the following statements
1. The loans disbursed to farmers under Kisan Credit Card Scheme are covered under Rashtriya Krishi Beema Yojna of Life Insurance Corporation of India
2. The Kisan Credit Card holders are provided personal accident Insurance of Rs. 50,000 for accidental death and Rs. 25, 000 for permanent disability
Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
(a) only 1   (b) only 2    (c) both 1 and 2   (d)  neither 1 nor 2 
 
166. Consider the following statements 
1. Regarding the procurement of food-grains, Government of India follows a procurement target rather than an open –ended procurement policy 
2. Government of India announces minimum support prices only for cereals 
3. For distribution under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), wheat and rice are issued by the Government of India at uniform central issue prices to the States/Union Territories
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
 (a) 1  and 2   (b) 2 only   (c) 1 and 3    (d) 3 only 
 
167. Consider the following statements 
India continues to be dependent on imports to meet the requirement of oilseeds in the country because 
1. farmers prefer to grow food grains with highly remunerative support prices
2. most of the cultivation of oilseed crops continues to be dependent on rainfall 
3. oils from the seeds of free origin and rice bran have remained unexploited 
4. It is far cheaper to import oilseeds than to cultivate the oilseed crops
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1  and 2   (b) 1,2  and 3  (c) 3 and 4 (d) 1,2,3 and 4
 
168. Consider the following statements 
1. Reserve Bank of India was nationalized on 26 January, 1950
2. The borrowing programme of the Government of India is handled by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) only 1   (b) only 2    (c) both 1 and 2    (d)  neither 1 nor 2 
 
169. Which one of the following  is the correct decreasing sequence in terms of the value (in rupees) of the minerals produced in India in the year 2002-03?
(a) Metallic minerals –Fuel minerals –Non- metallic minerals  
(b) Fuel minerals – Metalic Minerals –Non-metalic minerals  
(c) Metalic minerals –Non-metalic minerals-Fuel minerals 
(d) Fuel minerals –Non-metalic minerals – Metallic minerals 
 
170. Consider the following statements
1. Global Trust Bank has been amalgamated with the Punjab National Bank
2. The second repost of the Kelkar Committee dealing with direct and indirect taxes has maintained its original recommendation including the abolition of exemptions relating to housing loans 
Which of the statements given above is /are correct?
 (a) only 1   (b) only 2  (c) both 1 and 2       (d)  neither 1 nor 2 
 
171.  Which of the following pairs are correctly matched ?
Enterprise
1. VSNL       2. Mundra SEZ
3. CMC Ltd 4. IPCL
Industrial Group
1. Bharati Group 2. Adani Group 
3. Tata Group      3. Reliance Group 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1,2  and 3       (b) 3  and 4        (c) 1,2 and 4        (d) 2,3 and 4
 
172. Match terms in the List-II (Businesswoman ) with htose in the List-II (company) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List I (Businesswoman)
(a)  Zia Mody 
(b) Anuradha J . Desai 
(c) Villoo Morawala Patel  
(d) Meena Kaushik
List II (company)
1. Venkateshwara Hatcheries 
2. AZB and partners 
3. Qantum Market Research 
4. Avestha Gangraine Technologies
5. Biocon India
(a) 4153   (b) 2341  (c) 4351  (d) 2143 
 
173. Consider the following statements 
1. Sensex is base on 50 of the most important stocks available on the Bombay stock Exchange (BSE)
2. For calculating the sensex, all the stock are assigned proportional weightage exchange in the world.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) only 2   (b) 1 and 3   (c)  1 and 3   (d)  2 and 3 
 
174.  Consider the following statements 
1. The Headquarters of the International organization for standardization are located in Rome 
2. ISO 9000 relates to the quality management system and standards
3. ISO 14000 relates to environmental management system standard
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1,2  and 3   (b) 3  only   (c) 2 and 3    (d) none
 
175. Match List I with List Ii and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists
List I (Distinguished person)
(a)  B.V. Rao             (b) C.K.Prahald  
(c) John Kurien (d) Kiran Karnik 
List II (Area of Work)
1. Automobiles Manufacture 
2. Fisheries Economy
3. Information Technology and Software 
4. Poultry Farming 
5. Management science 
(a) 2513      (b) 4325      (c) 2315     (d)  4523
 
176. Which one of the following airports in India is the first to be owned by a public limited company ?
(a) Dabolim Airport, goa   
(b) Cochin airport  
(c) Hydrabad airport  
(d) Bangalore airport 
 
177. Match List-I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List I (Person)
(a) V.R.S. Natrajan  (b) A.K. Pun       (c) V.Thulasidas  (d) Jagadish Khattar
List II ( Organizations)
1. Bharat Heavy Electricls Limited 
2. Air India 
3. Maruti Udyog Limited
4. Bharat Earth Moves Limited
5. Indian Space Research Organization
(a) 2351  (b)  4123     (c)  2153     (d) 4321
 
178. Which one of the following companies has started a rural marketing network called ‘e-chaupals’?
(a) ITC        (b) Dabur  (c) Procor and Gamble    (d) Hindustan Liver
 
179. For which one of the following items, it Tirupur well known as a huge exporter to many parts of the world?
(a) Gems and Jewellery   (b) Leather goods  
(c) Knitted garment         (d) Handicrafts 
 
180. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
Projected 
(a) Intergrated Steel Plant at Jaipur   (Orissa)
(b) power plant at Jamnagar (Gujarat) 
(c) Nabinagar Power Plant (Bihar)
(d) Kayamkulom Power Plant (Kerala)
Company
(a) Steel Authority of India   
(b) Essar Power  
(c) Indian Railways  
(d) Naitonal Thermal Power Corporation 
(a) 2513      (b) 4325      (c) 2315     (d)  4523
 
181. Consider the following statements 
1. Poverty Reduction and Growth Facility (PRGF) has been established by the International Development Association (IDA) to provide further assistance to low income countries facing high level of indebtedness
2.Singapore regional Training Institute (STI) is one of the institutes that provides training in one of the IMF institute
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only    (b) 2 only   (c) both 1 and 2  (d) neither 1 nor 2 
 
182. Who among the following is the president of the FICCI?
(a) Sunil Mital  (b) Brimohan Lal Munjal  (c) Onakr S. Kunwar  (d) Vivek Burman 
 
183. Consider the following statements
1. During the year 2004 India’s foreign exchange reserves did not exceed the 125 billion U.S. Dollar mark
2.The series of index number of wholesale prices introduced from April, 2000 has the year 1993-94 as base year
Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only     (b) 2 only   (c) both 1 and 2     (d) neither 1 nor 2

upsc academy in coimbatore, upsc academy in ooty, upsc academy in tirupur, upsc academy in avinashi, upsc training in coimbatore, upsc training in ooty, upsc training in tirupur, upsc training in avinashi, upsc exam coaching centre in coimbatore, upsc exam coaching centre in ooty, upsc exam coaching centre in tirupur, upsc exam coaching centre in avinashi, ias academy in coimbatore, ias academy in ooty, ias academy in tirupur, ias academy in avinashi, ias training in coimbatore, ias training in ooty, ias training in tirupur, ias training in avinashi, ias exam coaching centre in coimbatore, ias exam coaching centre in ooty, ias exam coaching centre in tirupur, ias exam coaching centre in avinashi